Victorian projects dominate national architecture awards
The 2023 National Architecture Awards have honoured great designs from Western Australia to Tasmania but it was the Victorians that dominated the list of winners.
Australia’s best new residential and commercial buildings have been named in the Australian Institute of Architects 2023 National Architecture Awards.
Victoria dominated the list of winners, with eight of the 13 Australian-based awards, in addition to an international award, going to the commercial, residential and development projects undertaken in that state.
Regional projects represented 28 per cent of the awards.
The winners and commendations were chosen by a jury of industry experts from a shortlist of more than 70 of Australia’s leading architectural projects.
Jury Chair, Shannon Battisson, explained the award-winning projects can be seen as a point of inspiration to Australians at a time of environmental and economic crisis.
“Australia is in the depths of a once-in-a-generation housing crisis and a climate crisis.
“We are in dire need of new approaches to our built environment and this year the jury were united in our desire to seek out and draw attention to the best examples of design innovation in the country.
“Our hope was to send a message to all Australians about where our industry should be going in terms of sustainability, learning and listening to Country,” Ms Battisson said.
The 2023 National Architecture Awards program attracted hundreds of entrants, with 178 entries eligible for the National Awards.
The jury travelled to every state and territory in Australia, visiting 68 projects (plus another three virtually) across 82 entries over two weeks before announcing the winners in a ceremony at the National Gallery of Australia in Canberra.
On this year’s jury were Shannon Battisson (Chair), Director of Architecture at The Mill: Architecture + Design; Shaneen Fantin, Director of People Oriented Design; William Smart, Creative Director and Owner of Smart Design Studio; Stephanie Kitingan, Architect and Director of Placement Studio; and Scott Burchell, Director of Comb Construction.
The award winners
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
AB House I VIC I Office Ml-Jl
Commercial Architecture
The Harry Seidler Award for Commercial Architecture
Delatite Cellar Door I Victoria I Lucy Clemenger Architects
National Award for Commercial Architecture
JCB Studio I VIC I Jackson Clements Burrows
Educational Architecture
The Daryl Jackson Award for Educational Architecture
Boola Katitjin I WA I Lyons with Silver Thomas Hanley, The Fulcrum Agency and Officer Woods Architects
National Award for Educational Architecture
Cranbrook School - Hordern Oval Precinct Redevelopment I NSW I Architectus
National Award for Educational Architecture
Inveresk Library, University of Tasmania I TAS I Wardle
Enduring Architecture
National Award for Enduring Architecture
Brambuk: The National Park and Cultural Centre I VIC I Gregory Burgess Architects
Heritage
The Lachlan Macquarie Award for Heritage
Sydney Opera House Concert Hall Renewal I NSW I ARM Architecture
National Award for Heritage
University of Melbourne Student Precinct I VIC I Lyons with Koning Eizenberg Architecture, NMBW Architecture Studio, Greenaway Architects, Architects EAT, Aspect Studios and Glas Urban
Interior Architecture
The Emil Sodersten Award for Interior Architecture
Sydney Opera House Concert Hall Renewal I NSW I ARM Architecture
National Award for Interior Architecture
Bass Coast Farmhouse I VIC I Wardle
International Architecture
The Jørn Utzon Award for International Architecture
Paris Apartment I France I Wood Marsh Architecture
Public Architecture
The Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture
Rockhampton Museum of Art I QLD I Conrad Gargett, Clare Design (Lead Design Architects) and Brian Hooper Architect
National Award for Public Architecture
Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney Modern building I NSW I Lead Consultant: SANAA; Executive Architect: Architectus
National Award for Public Architecture
Melbourne Holocaust Museum I VIC I Kerstin Thompson Architects
Residential Architecture — Houses (Alterations & Additions)
The Eleanor Cullis-HiII Award for Residential Architecture — Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Sunday I VIC I Architecture architecture
National Award for Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Balmain House I NSW I SAHA
Residential Architecture - Houses (New)
The Robin Boyd Award for Residential Architecture - Houses (New)
19 Waterloo Street I NSW I SJB I Gadigal Country
National Award for Residential Architecture - Houses (New)
Merricks Farmhouse I VIC I Michael Lumby with Nielsen Jenkins I Bunurong Country
National Award for Residential Architecture - Houses (New)
Spring Creek Road farm house I VIC I Architect brew koch
Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing
The Frederick Romberg Award for Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing
Nightingale Village I VIC I Architecture achitecture, Austin Maynard Architects, Breathe, Clare Cousins
Architects, Hayball and Kennedy Nolan
Small Project Architecture
The Nicholas Murcutt Award for Small Project Architecture
Victorian Family Violence Memorial I VIC I MUIR+OPENWORK
National Award for Small Project Architecture
University of Queensland Cricket Club Maintenance Shed I QLD I Lineburg Wang with Steve Hunt Architect
Sustainable Architecture
The David Oppenheim Award for Sustainable Architecture
Nightingale Village I VIC I Architecture architecture, Austin Maynard Architects, Breathe, Clare Cousins
Architects, Hayball and Kennedy Nolan
National Award for Sustainable Architecture
Boola Katitjin I WA I Lyons with Silver Thomas Hanley, The Fulcrum Agency and Officer Woods Architects
Urban Design
The Walter Burley Griffin Award for Urban Design
University of Melbourne Student Precinct I VIC I Lyons with Koning Eizenberg Architecture, NMBW
Architecture Studio, Greenaway Architects, Architects EAT, Aspect Studios and Glas Urban
National Award for Urban Design
Herston Quarter Redevelopment Stage 1 and 2 | QLD I Hassell